Pat Wiggins Retired State Senator

"Thanks for putting me to work for the
greatest district in California!"


 

Pat Wiggins Past Endorsements



Pat Wiggins for Senate Endorsements

Officials

Congressman George Miller
Congressman Mike Thompson
Congresswoman Lynn Woolsey
Senate President Pro Tem Don Perata
Senator Richard Alarcon
Senator Elaine Alquist
Senator Gil Cedillo
Senator Wes Chesbro
Senator Christine Kehoe
Senator Sheila Kuehl
Senator Christine Kehoe
Senator Alan Lowenthal
Senator Carole Midgen
Senator Liz Figueroa
Assemblymember Fabian Nunez, Speaker of the Assembly
Assemblymember Patty Berg
Assemblymember Mark Leno
Assemblymember Noreen Evans, 7th A.D.
Assemblymember Dario Frommer, Majority Leader
Assemblymember Lois Wolk
Former Assemblymember Darrell Steinberg
Former Senator John Burton, Former Speaker Pro Tempore

Humboldt County
Supervisor Jill Geist
Supervisor John Woolley
Harmony Groves, Councilmember, City of Arcata
Mark Wheetley, Councilmember, City of Arcata

Lake County
Judy Thein, Mayor, Clearlake
Joyce Overton, Councilmember, Clearlake 
Denise Rushing, Lake County Democratic Central Committee

Mendocino County
Supervisor David Colfax
Supervisor Kendall Smith
Supervisor Hal Wagenet
Dave Turner, Mayor, City of Fort Bragg
Dan Gjerde, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Fort Bragg
Doug Hammerstrom, Councilmember, City of Fort Bragg
Jere Melo, Councilmember, City of Fort Bragg
Leslie Dahlhoff, Mayor, City of Point Arena
Tami Jorgensen, Mayor, City of Willits
Karen Oslund, Councilmember, City of Willits
Mari Rodin, Councilmember, CIty of Ukiah
Rachel Binah, North Coast Democratic Club and Mendocino Democratic Central Committee
Richard Hargreaves, Medocino County Democratic Central Committee

Napa County
Brad Wagenknecht, Supervisor, County of Napa
Mike Rippey, former Supervisor, County of Napa
Mel Varrelman, former Supervisor, County of Napa
Leon Garcia, Vice Mayor, City of American Canyon
Ben Anderson, Councilmember, City of American Canyon
Dan Colcleaser, former Councilmember, City of American Canyon
Jack Gingles, Councilmember, City of Calistoga
Ken Slavens, former Mayor, City of St. Helena
Bill Savidge, Vice Mayor, City of St. Helena
Eric Sklar, Councilmember, City of St. Helena
Carly Leftwich, former Mayor of Yountville
Eric Knight, former Councilmember, City of Yountville
Chair, Napa Democratic Central Committee
Barbara Nemko, Napa County Superintendent of Schools
Margaret Lee, President, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees
Bruce Ketron, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees
Jim King, Planning Commissioner, County of Napa 

Solano County
Barbara Kondylis, Supervisor, County of Solano
Duane Kromm, Supervisor, County of Solano
John M. Vasquez, Supervisor, County of Solano
Ruth Forney, former Supervisor, County of Solano
Elizabeth Patterson, Vice-Mayor, City of Benicia
Tom Campbell, Councilmember, City of Benicia, Dentist
Dan Smith, Councilmember, City of Benicia
Tony Intintoli, Mayor, City of Vallejo
Gary Cloutier, Vice-Mayor, City of Vallejo
Tom Bartee, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Tony Pearsall, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Pam Pitts, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Terry Curtola, former Mayor, City of Vallejo
Gloria Exline, former Mayor, City of Vallejo
Dan Donahue, former Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Foster Hicks, former Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Kathy Hoffman, former Councilmember, City of Vallejo,
Field Rep.for Congressman George Miller
Pam Keith, Trustee, Solano Community College
Rev. Anthony Ubalde, Trustee, Solano Community College
Dee Alarcon, Solano County Superintendent of Schools
Larry Asera, Trustee, Solano County Board of Education (former President), former Solano County Supervisor and Vallejo City Councilmember
Mayrene Bates, Trustee, Solano County Board of Education
Rozanna Verder Aliga, Board member,Vallejo Unified School District
Gary Salvadori, Planning Commission, City of Vallejo, owner Minuteman Press
Val Flores, Jr. , Economic Development Commission, City of Vallejo
Maria Bitagon, Vallejo Human Relations Commission, City of Vallejo

Sonoma County
Mike Reilly, Supervisor, County of Sonoma
Ernie Carpenter, former Supervisor, County of Sonoma
Bill Kortum, former Supervisor, County of Sonoma
Mary Ann Brigham, Councilmember, City of Cloverdale
Jessalee Raymond, Councilmember, City of Cloverdale
Mike McGuire, Mayor, City of Healdsburg
Kent Mitchell, Councilmember, City of Healdsburg
Mark Gleason, former Councilmember, City of Healsburg
Tim Smith, Mayor, City of Rohnert Park
Steve Rabinowitsch, Councilmember, City of Santa Rosa, Instructor Santa Rosa Junior College
Dave Berto, former Council member, City of Santa Rosa
Larry Robinson, Mayor, City of Sebastopol
Sarah Gurney, Mayor Pro Tem City of Sebastopol
Linda Kelley, Councilmember, City of Sebastopol
Craig Litwin, Councilmember, City of Sebastopol
Sam Pierce, Councilmember, City of Sebastopol
Larry Barnett, Mayor, City of Sonoma
Ken Brown, Councilmember (former Mayor),City of Sonoma
Joe Costello, former Mayor, City of Sonoma
Debora Fudge, Council member, former Mayor, City of Windsor
Sam Salmon, Mayor, City of Windsor
Carl Wong, Sonoma County Superintendent of Schools
Nick Caston, Trustee, Santa Rosa Junior College
Marsha Vas Dupre, Trustee, Santa Rosa Junior College
Mike Smith, Trustee, Santa Rosa Junior College, Vice Pres. Sonoma Valley Hospital District Board
Mark Bramfitt, Board Member, Valley of the Moon Water Board
Larry Haenel, member Santa Rosa School Board
Michele Filshie, former Sebastopol Union School Board member
Carol Dean, member Santa Rosa Board of Public Utilities
Susan Gorin, former Santa Rosa Planning Commissioner,  former member Santa Rosa Board of Public Utilities, former member Santa Rosa School Board
Susan Clark, Santa Rosa Cultural Heritage Board, owner Clark Historic Resource Consultants 

Associations

AFSCME - California (American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees)
California Faculty Association
California Association of Highway Patrolmen (CAHP)
California Federation of Teachers
California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
California National Organization for Women (NOW)
California Nurses Association
California Organization of Police and Sheriffs (COPS)
Cailfornia Professional Firefighters
California School Employees Association
California Teachers Association (CTA)
California Teamsters Public Affairs Council
Carpenters Local #751
CDF Firefighters Local 2881 (state-wide)
EMILY’s List
Equality California (EQCA)
National Organization for Women (NOW)
National Women's Political Caucus, CA
North Bay Central Labor Council
Operating Engineers Local 3, District 10
Planned Parenthood: Shasta-Diablo & Golden Gate
Professional Engineers in California Government
S.E.I.U. State Council
Sierra Club
Sonoma County Conservation Action
Sonoma-Mendocino-Lake Counties Building & Construction Trades Council
The California List
Vote the Coast
Women's Political Committee

Democratic Clubs and Central Committees

Luke Breit, Chair Environmental Caucus, Calif. Democratic Party
Carol Bettencourt, Lake County Democratic Central Committee, District 3
The Lake County Democratic club
Rebecca Curry, Chair, Lake County Democratic Club
Imogene Hubbard, Lake County Democratic Central Committee, District 1
Mary Jadiker, Vice Chair, Lake County Democratic Central Committee
Denise Rushing, Lake County Democratic Central Committee, District 3
Mark Knaup, President, South Lake County Democratic Club
Dolly Brown, Mendocino Democratic Central Committee, District 1 and President, Ukiah Valley Democratic Club
Dan Gjerde, Mendocino County Democratic Central Committee, Coast Vice Chair
Richard Hargreaves, Mendocino County Democratic Central Committee, District 3
Valerie Muchowski, Mendocino County Democratic Central Committee, District 5
Joe Louis Wildman, Mendocino County Democratic Central Committee Treasurer
Neahle Madden, Sonoma County Democratic Central Committee
Kenneth Jowers, President, Democrats United for Progress, Mendocino/Sonoma Counties
Don Kirkpatrick, Mendocino Coast Democratic Club Steering Committee, Retired Superintendent of Schools MUSD
Eric Knight, Chair, Napa County Democratic Central Committee
Kathleen Herdell, Former Chair of Napa County Democratic Central Committee, Napa
Mary Ann Mancuso, President, Democrats of Napa Valley
Kay Woodson, President, United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Lois Butler, former President of United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Don Jordan, former President of United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Mary Frances Kelly-Poh, President, Carquinez (Vallejo/Benicia) Democratic Club
Bonnie Silveria, past President, Carquinez (Vallejo/Benicia) Democratic Club
Gregg Jann, President Santa Rosa Democratic Club
Liz Basile, Vice President, Santa Rosa Democratic Club
Caroline Banuelos, President of Sonoma County Latino Democratic Club, Santa Rosa

Local Fire Fighters

Eureka Fire Fighters, Local #652
Napa City Fire Fighters, Local #3124
Russian River & Bodega Bay Fire fighters, Local #3051
Santa Rosa Fire Fighters, Local #1401
Vallejo Fire Fighters, Local #1186
Valley of the Moon Fire Fighters, Local #3593 

Business

Theodore Allerga, Mortgage Broker, Occidental  
Scott Barley, Hall & Bartley Architects, Santa Rosa  
Robert Barbarick, Balloons Above the Valley, Napa County  
Clem Carinelli, Sonoma County businessman
Niels Chew, Sonoma International Inc., former owner Dowling Magnets, Sonoma  
Hugh Davies, Schramsberg Vineyards, Napa County  
Margaret Duckhorn, Duckhorn Vineyards, Napa County  
Dawnine and Bill Dyer, Dyer Vineyard, Napa County  
Volker Eisele, Volker Eisele Family Estate Wines, Napa County  
Justin Faggioli, Rancher  
Art & Bunny Finkelstein, Judd Hill Winery, Napa County  
David & Elaine Freed, UCC Vineyards Group, Napa County  
Donna Freeman, owner Compass Rose Gardens Bodega Bay  
Nick Frey, Exec.Dir., Sonoma County Grape Growers Association  
Avery Greene, Avery Greene Motors, Vallejo
Martin Griffin, former owner, Hop Kiln Winery, Sonoma Coutny  
Peter Haywood, Los Chamizal Vineyards, Sonoma Valley, and Past President of Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers Alliance  
Elaine Honig, Honig Winery, Napa County  
Michael Honig, Honig Vineyard and Winery
Buck Kamphausen, Owner of Skyview Memorial Lawn, Vallejo  
Pat Kilkenny, past President, National Bank of the Redwoods  
Edwin Kirsch, Pharmacist, Santa Rosa
Ron Larson, Legal Rep., Sutter Home Winery  
John Ledbetter & Kim Ledbetter Bronson, Vino Farms winegrapes, Lodi
A.J. Levis, Contractor, Sebastopol  
Nancy Lilly, Grape Grower, Sonoma Valley  
Steven MacRostie, MacRostie Winery, Sonoma Valley  
Niranjan Mehta, Jeweler, Guerneville  
Joel Peterson, Ravenswood Winery, Sonoma  
Dee Richardson, Antique Dealer - Railroad Square, Santa Rosa  
Carol Rogers, Napa Valley Aloft (Hot Air Balloons), Yountville  
Walter Schug, Schug Carneros Estate Winery
Bob Steinhauer, former Exec.V.P.now consultant to Beringer Vineyards  
Laurence Sterling, Iron Horse Vineyards,(Wine Institute Board Member) Sonoma County  
Jack Stuart, Exec. V.P. Silverado Vineyards, Napa County  
Clarke Swanson, Swanson Vineyards, Napa County  
Garin and Shari Staglin, Staglin Family Vineyard, Napa County  
David & Mary Tipp, Tipp Realty, St. Helena  
Vera Trinchero-Torres, Officer-Secretary, Sutter Home Winery  
Scott Van Der Horst, Sonoma Thunder (Hot Air Balloons), Sebastopol  
Bev Wasson, Grape Grower, Alexander Valley,
Member North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Tom & Barbara Wimmer, Grape Growers, Sonoma Valley  
Wes Winter, Senior Marketing Director, Fountaingrove Lodge,
former Exec. Dir. Sonoma County Violunteer Center
MarkYoung, Restaurateur, Calistoga, Santa Rosa, Rohnert Park      

Individuals (Partial List)

At Large
Luke Breit, Chair Environmental Caucus, Calif. Democratic Party
Carol Vellutini, Sierra Club Outings Chair
Steve Steele, Treasurer, Int’l Assoc. of Asbestos Workers #16
Michael Allen, President Lake, Mendocino, Sonoma, Marin Central Labor Council
George Ortiz, former Executive Director California Human Development Corporation

Humboldt County
Gregg J. Gold, Chair, North Group Sierra Club
Dan Hauser, City Manager, City of Arcata
Mel H. Kreb, Co-owner Flood Plain Produce
Catherine Stone, Superintendent Fieldbrook Elementary School District 
Lucille Vinyard, Sierra Club Redwood Chapter, North Group Chair Emeritus

Lake County
Victoria Brandon, Political Chair, Sierra Club Redwood Chapter                          and Lake County Group Chair
Clinton Hulse, Grape Grower, Lakeport
Mary Jadiker, Vice Chair, Lake County Democratic Central Committee
Mark Knaup, President, South Lake County Democratic Club
Barbara LeVasseur, Tile Artist, Nice
Dr. Paul Marchand, Lake County Political Chair, Sierra Club Redwood Chapter 

Mendocino County
Rachel Binah, protector of the coast
Don Kirkpatrick, Mendocino Coast Democratic Club Steering Committee, Retired Superintendent of Schools MUSD
Val Muchowski, Chair Mendocino NWPC, former teacher
Joe Louis Wildman, Treasurer Mendocino County Democratic Central Comm.
Carolyn  Zeitler, Caspar, former research Librarian for California Research Bureau

Napa County
Molly Banz, President of Mollie’s Angels, Napa     
Dr. Alvin Block & Moira Johnson-Block (writer), Napa     
George and Mary Ellen Boyet, Retired Teachers Assoc., Napa  
Kathleen Herdell, Attorney, former Chair Napa County Democratic Central Comm.     
Larry Latman, former Chairman Allied Council, Yountville Veterans Home     
Mary Ann Mancusco, President, Democrats of Napa Valley
Tony Norris, Director Parks Solano County, Environmentalist, Napa     
Joanie Seidel,MFT (Napa Valley Hospice), Napa     
Emily Willett, Resident of Yountville Veterans Home        

Solano County
Sanford Wright, Professor of Ethnic Studies, Solano Community College
Kay Woodson, President, United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Lois Butler, former President of United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Don Jordan, former President of United Democrats of Vallejo, Benicia & American Cyn
Mary Frances Kelly-Poh, President, Carquinez (Vallejo/Benicia) Democratic Club
Bonnie Silveria, past President, Carquinez (Vallejo/Benicia) Democratic Club
Dana Dean, Attorney, Benicia
Mary Magill, retired Teacher, Benicia
Marlene Sarnat, Rio Vista
Hattie Smith-Miles, Drug & Alcohol counselor, House of Acts, Vallejo 

Sonoma County
Caroline Banuelos
Liz Basile, Vice President, Santa Rosa Democratic Club
Martha Bentley, founder and Board member, Bird Rescue Center
Barbara Biebush, Vice President, Sonoma County NWPC
Rev. Anne Gray Byrd, President Sonoma County NAACP & former lobbyist for NAACP
Clay Clement, Attorney
Gilbert & Jo Betsy Dorame, Attorney
Pat & Ted Eliot, Sonoma Mountain Preservation group, Sonoma
Marilyn Goode, Land Steward, Sonoma
Jay Halcomb, Chair Forestry Protection Committee, Sierra Club Redwood Chapter
Dave Henson, Executive Director, Occidental Arts and Ecology
Patricia Herron, retired Judge & vineyard owner, Sonoma
Ann Hudgins, Chair, Sonoma Group of Sierra Club Redwood Chapter
Gregg Jann, President, Santa Rosa Democratic Club
Richard Katzoff, Dentist, Santa Rosa
Nancy Lodolce, Attorney, Santa Rosa
Wallace & Elinore Lowry, Retired Professor of Wine Business at SSU/retired Principal
Drs. Stephanie and Roger Nacouzi, Santa Rosa
Richard Nichols, Director (retired), Coastwalk
Herb & Betty Nudelman, Folk Music Festival organizer, public access TV, Healdsburg
Les Perry, Attorney, Santa Rosa
Dr. Harry Richardson, Santa Rosa
Muriel Robbins, Boardmember, Sonoma City Opera, Sonoma
Marty Roberts, Solar Sebastopol
Rabbi Michael & Ruth Robinson,Sebastopol
Patricia Robles-Mitten, Pres. Of Board, Southwest Community Clinic, Santa Rosa
Mary Ruthsdotter, Co-founder National Women’s History Project, Sebastopol
Warren Ruud, Professor, Santa Rosa Junior College
Jean Schulz, Santa Rosa
Dr. Phyllis Senter, Santa Rosa
David and Paula Shatkin, Jewish Family Children’s Services
Dr. Paul & Rita Shonka,  Santa Rosa
Ellen Silver & Robyn Bramhall, Marketing Manager, Sebastopol
Estella Sterner, former Exec.Dir.Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Sonoma County
Jack Stuppin, Artist
Betsy Timm, Outreach coordinator, Catholic Charities
Dr. Bill Uriarte, past President Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Sonoma County
Francisco Vazquez, Professor, Sonoma State University
Bart & Lynn Weitzenberg, Attorney/School Teacher, Santa Rosa
Gary Zanolini, Deputy Sheriff, Sonoma County

 

 Pat Wiggins, 1275 4th Street, #386, Santa Rosa, CA 95404
© 2011 All rights reserved Pat Wiggins
Web Site by Marty Roberts Productions